Nosticova Palace - Privacy and Cookie Policy

READ ABOUT OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your customer experience and provide you advertising and services. If you continue to use the site without doing so, you agree to our use of the cookies.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Dear website users,

we dare to inform you that operator of these website is the company ALCHYMIST, s.r.o., ID No.: 251 49 148, with its registered office at Prague 1 – Malá Strana, Vlašská 330/24, ZIP 110 00, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 53707 (hereinafter only “the company ALCHYMIST”). By using the website www.alchymisthotel.com (hereinafter only “website”), you agree with the terms and conditions of their use and with principles and rules of personal data and privacy protection set by the company ALCHYMIST.

Terms of use of the websites

Content and structure of this website are copyrighted. The names and the logos of the hotels presented in the website are protected by the trademark registered by the company ALCHYMIST.

The information and materials listed and presented in this site can be used without further ado, i.e. particularly downloaded, copied and printed, for personal purposes only. Any other use of information and displayed materials, especially (however not solely) its reproduction for commercial purposes is always subject to prior consent of the company ALCHYMIST.

Users of the website undertake to abide by the valid legal regulations of the Czech Republic at their use and not to do harm or endanger the legitimate interests and/or good reputation of the company ALCHYMIST. In this context, the users undertake particularly not to interfere with the content of the website, use it for spreading or distribution of unrequested or chain messages, to send messages containing viruses onto the site or to endanger security of the website in any other way.

The company ALCHYMIST continuously controls content of the website and updates the information and materials presented in the site however the company ALCHYMIST cannot and does not guarantee to the users correctness and completeness of the information and materials presented therein. The same applies to all websites to which hyperlinks lead. The company ALCHYMIST has no control over the external websites to which the users may pass by means of hyperlinks provided as service to website users and available solely at the risk of the users.

All the information presented in the website serve only for informational purposes and they are not
a public offer to enter into contract.

The company ALCHYMIST reserves the right to change the information and materials presented in the website without prior notification at any time.

Protection of personal data and privacy

The company ALCHYMIST fully respects the privacy of the website users and protection of their personal data is for the company ALCHIMYST one of the most important priorities.

The guiding principle is that the company ALCHYMIST enables the users to visit the site without obligation to provide data leading to identification of a specific user. Nevertheless, access to component sections of the sites or the possibility to use some of the services provided by the company ALCHYMIST may be conditioned by providing specific personal data. At handling the personal data the company ALCHYMIST proceeds in accordance with the act no. 101/2000 Coll., on protection of personal data (hereinafter only the “Act”). In order to comply with its obligations arising from the Act, the company ALCHYMIST dares to present brief information about processing the personal data and about the basic rights of the website users connected with the data processing.

The company ALCHYMIST processes the personal data for the purpose of (i) realization of orders, reservations, entering into and performance of contracts regarding the services offered and provided by the company ALCHYMIST (ii) statistics, analysis and researches of the services provided (iii) notification of news and promotions and (iv) fulfilment of obligations arising to the company ALCHYMIST from the valid legal regulations of the Czech Republic.

The company ALCHYMIST processes the personal data only to the extent strictly necessary for fulfilling the aforementioned purposes, this concerns the following data: name, surname, address, nationality, ID or Passport number, email, and phone.

Should the company ALCHYMIST for various reasons request communication of other personal data than the data strictly necessary for fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes, then such data are always labelled as optional and its communication from the side of the user is voluntary.

Should the user provide the company ALCHYMIST with his/her e-mail address then the company ALCHYMIST is entitled to send him its newsletter to the provided e-mail address, as well as other promotional and marketing materials provided the user will be offered the option to terminate further subscription of such materials in each of such e-mails. The provided e-mail address may be after end of stay in any of the hotels operated by the company ALCHYMIST used also for sending a questionnaire within the framework of satisfaction research of the hotel guests with the provided services. Prospective disapproval with sending of such questionnaire may be sent to the e-mail address of the company ALCHYMIST: info@alchymisthotel.com

The safety of the website users´ personal data at its handing over is secured by the company ALCHYMIST by means of specific technology which encrypts the data. Subsequently, the data are stored on the server of the company ALCHYMIST, parameters and level of security of which corresponds with the present standards.

Any persons who may come into contact with the personal data are obliged to maintain confidentiality about both the provided personal data and the safety measures of their protection.

The company ALCHYMIST can share provided personal data with third parties in case it is necessary for performance of obligations arising to the company ALCHYMIST from the valid legal regulations or if it is necessary for fulfilment of the obligations arising from the concluded contracts, orders, reservations, etc. (partner travel agencies, carrying-agents, catering facilities, etc.).

The company ALCHYMIST hereby in accordance with the Act informs the website users of their right of access to personal data regulated by the prov. of par. 12 of the Act. Should the website user request information about processing his/her personal data then the company ALCHYMIST is obliged to present such information without undue delay. The content of the information is always notice of (i) purpose of personal data processing, (ii) extent of the personal data, or categories of personal data which are subject to processing including all available information about its source, (iii) characteristics of the automatic processing and (iv) recipient or category of recipients. The company ALCHYMIST is entitled to demand adequate compensation for providing the information which does not exceed the costs expended.

Any user of the website who believes the company ALCHYMIST carries out the processing of his/her personal data which is in breach of private and personal life protection or outside of law can ask the company ALCHYMIST for explanation and/or demand that the company ALCHYMIST eliminates the arisen situation. This can be in particular blocking, carrying out a repair, supplementing or deleting personal data. Should the request be found legitimate, the company ALCHYMIST will remove the defective state without delay. Should the company ALCHYMIST fail to comply with the request, the user is entitled to approach the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Information pursuant to act no. 634/1992 Coll., on consumer protection

The accommodated guest is entitled to file a motion for out-of-court settlement to the designated subject of extrajudicial resolution of consumer disputes which is:

Czech Commerce Inspection

Central Inspectorate – section ARD

Štěpánská 15

120 00 Prague 2

E-mail: adr@coi.cz

Website: https://adr.coi.cz

The Czech Commerce Inspection is a supervisory body executing supervision over consumer protection proceeding under act no. 64/1986 Coll., on Czech Commerce Inspection, as amended and other legal regulations. The website of the Czech Commerce Inspection is www.coi.cz.

In accordance with prov. of par. 1837 p. j) of the act no. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, to the accommodated guest as a consumer does not arise right to withdraw from contract on accommodation provided the accommodation facility renders performance in the designated term.

The guest of catering facility is entitled to file a motion for out-of-court settlement to the designated subject of extrajudicial resolution of consumer disputes which is:

Czech Commerce Inspection

Central Inspectorate – section ARD

Štěpánská 15

120 00 Prague 2

E-mail: adr@coi.cz

Website: https://adr.coi.cz

The Czech Commerce Inspection is a supervisory body executing supervision over consumer protection proceeding under act no. 64/1986 Coll., on Czech Commerce Inspection, as amended and other legal regulations. The website of the Czech Commerce Inspection is www.coi.cz.

In accordance with prov. of par. 1837 p. j) of the act no. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, to the guest as a consumer does not arise right to withdraw from contract on catering provided the catering facility renders performance in the designated term.